Skip to content
MEGAS

Colour

Colour mixed for you, not off a chart.

Rich brunettes, warm coppers, deep reds, or a grey-coverage shade that actually suits your skin.

From
$120
Time
1.5–2.5 hours
Custom-mixed rich colour result at Megas Hair Salon, Coquitlam

Every colour at Megas is mixed at the bowl for the head in front of us. Two people asking for the same chocolate brown will get two slightly different formulas, because their base, their grey percentage, and their skin tone are not the same.

This is the everyday work of the salon — grey coverage that does not look flat, a copper that holds its life for more than three washes, a brunette with enough depth to look expensive under bad office lighting.

We keep your formula on file. Come back in eight weeks and we are not starting from guesswork.

What's included

  • Complimentary consultation and shade matching
  • Custom-mixed permanent or demi-permanent colour
  • Full grey coverage where wanted
  • Gloss finish for shine and tone
  • Formula recorded for your next visit

How it goes

The appointment, step by step.

  1. 01

    Match

    Shade chosen against your skin tone and your grey percentage, in natural light.

  2. 02

    Mix

    Formula built at the bowl — not pulled ready-made off a shelf.

  3. 03

    Apply

    Root first where regrowth needs it, then through the lengths at the right moment.

  4. 04

    Process

    Timed and checked, so the colour lands where it was meant to.

  5. 05

    Finish

    Wash, gloss, and a style if you have added a blow-dry.

Pricing

Hair Colour prices

Starting prices in CAD. Very long or very dense hair may need extra product and time — we confirm that at the consultation, before we start.

See the full menu →
Hair Colour price list
Full colour, short hair$120
Full colour, long hair$150
Full colour, long hair + blow-dry$200
Men's colour$90
Toner / gloss$85
Colour correctionConsultation

FAQ

Hair Colour questions

How much does hair colour cost in Coquitlam?
Full colour starts at $120 for short hair and $150 for long hair. Adding a blow-dry is $50. A root retouch on its own is $95. Men's colour is $90.
Will it cover my greys completely?
Yes — we use permanent colour with the right base tone for full coverage. If you would rather blend grey than erase it, we can do that too; it is a different formula and worth saying at the consultation.
Do you fix colour that went wrong somewhere else?
Often, yes. Colour correction is booked as a consultation first, because the plan and the price depend entirely on what is currently on the hair.
How long does colour last?
Roots show at four to six weeks. The tone fades sooner — a $85 gloss between appointments is the cheapest way to keep it looking fresh.

Also consider

Related services

Book with Phorest

Ready when you are.

Booking is open around the clock on our Phorest page — pick your stylist, your service, and your time. Consultations are complimentary.